Programme 2017

 

Date/Horaires Eventement/Session Langue
Jeudi 24/08
9.30-12.30 Gordon Simms– Workshop:play reading   & Character creation Anglais
10.30-11.45 Barbara Erskine: International Novelist Anglais
11.30-13.00 André Teilhet: L’Occitan…qu’es aquo (qu’est ce que c’est ?) Français
12.00 -13.00 Alison Morton Alternative: Alernative  History Thrillers Anglais
13.00-14.15 Diana Morgan-Hill:  Love and Justice – an  Autobiography Anglais
14.20-15.20 Nick Inman: Exploring mysterious France Anglais
14.00-15.30 André Teilhet: Poésie et musique des troubadours Français
15.30-16.30 James Vance: Workshop Scene Creation and Transition Anglais
15.45-16.45 Jackie Bennett:  Shakespeare’s Gardens Anglais
16.00-17.00 Brigitte Blanchett: Le poète René Guy Cadou Français
16.50-18.30 New Writers workshop chaired by Susie Kelly Anglais
19.00 – 23.00 Bookable meal at The Salamander in Lizant
Vendredi 25/08
9.00-10.30 Historical Fiction Panel with Tracey Warr, Alison Morton, James Vance Anglais
10.00-11.00 Jane Lythell: Creating settings and suspense in Thrillers Anglais
10.30-11.30 Micheline Thomas -Desplebin: L’ecriture des histoires de vie Français
11.00-12.00 Harriet Springbett:  Writing for Young Adults Anglais
11.30-12.45 Andrew Lownie : Stalin’s Englishman: The life of Guy Burgess Anglais
11.30 -13.00 Gordon Simms: Pratical Playwriting Anglais
12.00-13.00 Brian Freeland: Trip Down the Charente Anglais
14.00-15.00 Diana Morgan Hill & Stephanie Zia  Workshop: Get to the heart of Writing Anglais
14.00-15.30 Maguy Villechange: Un épisode tragique de juillet 1944 Français
14.00-15.00 Chuck Grieve: The Serious Business of writing Humour Anglais
15.30-16.45 Barbara Erskine: International Novelist Anglais
16.00-17.30 Mike Welham: Mixing Fact with Fiction  an interactive discussion Anglais
19.00-22.30 Shakespeare Rocks: An evening Show of High drama, low comedy, music & dance Anglais
Samedi 26/08
9.00-16.00 Salon de Livres
9.30-10.30 Florence Levett: Romans Français
9.30-10.30 Marie D’Ardillac: L’autisme et le syndrome Asperger Français
9.30-10.30 Tracey Warr: Landscapes inspiring fiction Anglais
10.30-11.30 Phillippe Goulletquer: Les organismes marins exotiques Français
11.00-12.00 Harriet Springbett: The story of Tree Magic- a journey to publication Anglais
11.30-13.00 Dieudonné Zele : Les conditions de la lecture au Congo Français
11.30-12.45 Andrew Lownie: Stalin’s Englishman: the life of Guy Burgess Anglais
12.30-14.00 Chuck Grieve:The Art of Self Editing Anglais
13.00-14.00 Phillipe Garenne: L’Humour Français
14.10-15.10 Jane Lythell: Believable Characters when writing Thrillers Anglais
14.10-16.30 Vanessa Couchman: Character in three dimesnions Anglais
14.00-15.00 Catherine Goulletquer: Lafayette et Washington: a la conquête de liberté Français
14.00-15.00 Lillian Fauriac: Le chemin de Saint Jacques de Compostelle Français
14.30-15.30 Mirielle Thomas: Moment de lecture de poésie Français